McEwan v. Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Va.
[…] The decision emphasized that "Mr. McEwan admitted to the inspector that the property is rented out through Airbnb for transient purposes and event use." BZA Record at 261. With these facts, the BZA concluded that Zoning Administrators have consistently interpreted the Zoning Ordinance with respect to transient occupancy, and upheld the determination of the Zoning Administrator on January 10, 2018. This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The authority of this appeal stems from Va. Code § 15.2-2314. "Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals . . . may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition . . . . Upon the presentation of such petition, the court shall allow a writ of certiorari to review the decision of the board of zoning appeals . . . . The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review."

Where an appeal from the BZA is based on a determination of a zoning administrator in enforcing the Zoning Ordinance, "the findings and conclusions of the board of zoning appeals on questions of fact shall be presumed to be correct.