McEvoy v. Oyster Bay Fire Co. No. 1
[…] See, Mahon v Baron, 154 Misc 291, 292 [4th Dept 1935].

Civil Service Law § 75 states the following:

1. Removal and other disciplinary action. A person described in . . . paragraph (b). . . of this subdivision shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section.

* * *
(b) a person . . . who is an exempt volunteer firefighter as defined in the general municipal law, . . .
General Municipal Law § 200
states:
An exempt volunteer fireman is hereby declared to be a person who as a member of a volunteer fire company duly organized under the laws of the state of New York shall have at any time after attaining the age of eighteen years faithfully actually performed service in the protection of life and property from fire within the territory immediately protected by the company of which he is a member, and while a bona fide resident therein, for a period of five years. ..."
General Municipal Law § 100
defines a fire company as follows:
2. "Fire Company" means:
b.