CASE NO. C12-5997 RJB
[…] Dkts. 148 & 150.
McEuen subsequently requested an additional award of attorney fees in the amount of $23,770.37 for a total of $539,634.52 in reasonable attorney fees. Dkt. 153. The increase is due to fees incurred in responding to Riverview's objections. Id.
STANDARDS FOR AN AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES
Attorney fees under SOX are provided by 18 U.S.C. §1514A(c)(2)(C), which reads:
An employee prevailing in any action . . . shall be entitled to . . . litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees.
In addition, attorney fees in Washington employment actions are provided by RCW 49.48.030, which reads:
In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer. . .
The language of both statutes is mandatory. The Court lacks discretion to deny fees, but retains discretion over the amount of the fees to award. A district court has discretion in determining the amount of a fee award. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 437 (1983).