Civil Action 21-3622
[…] Id. Because the resolution of Talveski will be controlling as to Ms. McEntyre's § 1983 wrongful death claim, the Court will deny Southeastern and Mr. Blackwood's Motion to Dismiss relating to this claim to await the outcome of Talveski.
III. State Law Negligence Claims
In Counts III and IV, Ms. McEntyre asserts state law negligence claims against Southeastern and Mr. Blackwood under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8301 (wrongful death) and 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8302 (survival).
A. Wrongful Death and Survival Actions
Wrongful death actions allow the decedent's spouse, children, or parents to “recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8301. Survival actions are a continuation of a cause of action that accrued to the decedent before her death and permit a personal representative to pursue the decedent's cause of action. Dubose v. Quinlan, 173 A.3d 634, 645 (Pa. 2017) (citing Anthony v.