Mcelwaney v. Dept. of Labor and Indus
[…] The admissibility of evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will only be reversed upon showing an abuse of discretion. Burnside v. Simpson Paper Co., 123 Wn.2d 93, 107, 864 P.2d 937 (1994). An abuse of discretion occurs when a decision is manifestly unreasonable or exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. Mayer v. STO Indus, Inc., 156 Wn.2d 677, 684, 132 P.3d 115 (2006). Here, the trial court's ruling was well grounded on RCW 51.52.115, which provides that while the hearing on appeal to the superior court shall be de novo, "the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court. . . ." Because the trial court's order was consistent with this statutory mandate, it was not an abuse of discretion. There was no error. Rector v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 61 Wn. App. 385, 387 n. 3, 810 P.2d 1363 (1991). See also Stelter v.