stating the presumption in the context of an as-applied constitutional challenge
[…] People v. Lewis, 223 Ill.2d 393, 402, 307 Ill.Dec. 645, 860 N.E.2d 299 (2006).
¶ 13 There is no question that the plain language of the statute contains no language limiting the time in which the chemical testing must be performed. Moreover, we have clear, unequivocal evidence that the legislature did not intend for there to be a time limit in section 11–501.6. First, when the legislature intends for there to be such a limitation, it says so expressly. As the trial court noted, section 11–401(b–1) of the Vehicle Code, which mandates chemical testing for those who flee the scene of an accident involving serious bodily injury or death, expressly provides for a time limit:
“(b–1) Any person arrested for violating this Section is subject to chemical testing of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the presence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, as provided in Section 11–501.1, if the testing occurs within 12 hours of the time of the occurrence of the accident that led to his or her arrest. ” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11–401(b–1) (West 2012).
Thus, when the legislature intends for the chemical testing to be performed in a specific time period, it provides the time limit expressly.