McElvarr v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Coca Cola)
[…] R.R. at 250a. Moreover, the Board noted that WCAIS did not exist at the time of the injury, which reinforced the prejudice to Employer in producing 30-year-old documents. Id. at 281a. Last, Employer paid benefits without contest for 30 years, and Claimant did not allege that he was harmed in any way by Employer's alleged failure to file the proper documents. Accordingly, we conclude that Claimant's Penalty Petition was barred by the doctrine of laches.

C. Reasonable Contest

Finally, Claimant argues that he is entitled to attorneys' fees pursuant to Section 440(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 996(a) (entitling successful claimants to attorneys' fees "[p]rovided, [t]hat cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer"). We conclude that this claim lacks merit because Employer established a reasonable contest to all claims.

"The reasonableness of an employer's contest depends on whether the contest was prompted to resolve a genuinely disputed issue or merely to harass the claimant." Yespelkis v.