No. 43343.
[…] The collision out of which this cause of action grew occurred in Kansas. The defendant corporation, who is being sued as having negligently caused Jackman's death, is a Missouri corporation. The Kansas death statute, Section 60-3203, G.S. Kan., 1949, authorizes the personal representative to sue within two years from the date of death. The amount to be sued for is limited to $15,000. The statute requires the suit to be filed for the benefit of the spouse and children and the amount recovered to be distributed to them.
Our statute, Section 507.020. VAMS, provides as follows:
"1. Whenever a claim exists under the law of another state, action thereon may be brought in this state by
(1) The person or persons entitled to the proceeds of such claim if he or they are authorized to bring such action by the laws of said other state:
(2) The executor, administrator, guardian, guardian ad litem or other person empowered by the laws of said other state to sue in a representative capacity if the person or persons entitled to the proceeds of such claim are not authorized to sue in such cases under the law of said other state.
"2. In the cases mentioned in subdivision (2) above, the proceeds of the action, resulting either from judgment or settlement, shall be paid to the person bringing such suit and such person is authorized to satisfy the judgment and execute release.