DOCKET NO. A-0536-10T1
[…] When a partial forfeiture based upon the time of the misconduct would result in minimal or no reduction in retirement benefits, as compared with "the nature and extent of the misconduct and the years of honorable service, the Board may, in its sole discretion, provide a more equitable relief." N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.1(c).
The ALJ particularly focused upon factors seven ("the nature of the misconduct or crime, including the gravity or substantiality of the offense, whether it was a single or multiple offense and whether it was continuing or isolated"), N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c)(7), eight ("the relationship between the misconduct and the member's public duties"), N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c)(8), and nine ("the quality of moral turpitude or the degree of guilt or culpability, including the member's motives and reasons, personal gain and similar considerations"), N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c)(9).
In addition to analyzing these three factors the ALJ stated:
Thus, [PERS], as is permitted by Corvelli [v. Board of Trustees, 130 N.J. 539 (1992)], gave additional weight to factors seven, eight, and nine in determining that partial forfeiture is appropriate.