McElmeel v. Shedelbower
[…] Gambino, 398 Ill. App. 3d at 51. ¶ 16 A fundamental element to a quiet title action is that the plaintiff must possess title to the property at issue, whether it be legal or equitable title, and it must be superior to other claimants, though the plaintiff need not establish a perfect title to prevail. Dudley v. Neteler, 392 Ill. App. 3d 140, 143 (2009). The circuit court found that the plaintiff proved the elements required by the following statutes to quiet title, including that the defendants had not adversely possessed the Property. The first statute was section 13-118 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, as pled in count I of the plaintiff's second amended complaint, which reads in part:

"Forty year limitation on claims to real estate. No action based upon any claim arising or existing more than 40 years before the commencement of such action shall be maintained in any court to recover any real estate in this State or to recover or establish any interest therein or claim thereto, against the holder of the record title to such real estate when such holder of the record title and his or her grantors immediate or remote are shown by the record to have held chain of title to such real estate for at least 40 years before the action is commenced, unless such claimant, by himself or herself, or by his or her attorney or agent, or if he or she is a minor or under legal disability, by his or her guardian, trustee, either parent, or any other person acting in his or her behalf shall within 40 years after the claim upon which such action is based arises, file in the office of the recorder of the county wherein such real estate is situated, a verified statement definitely describing the real estate involved, the nature and extent of the right or interest claimed, and stating the facts upon which the same is based. However, the holder of the record title to such real estate shall not be entitled to the protection of Sections 13-118 through 13-121 of this Act if the real estate is in the adverse possession of another." 735 ILCS 5/13-118 (West 2012).
¶ 17 The other quiet title statute the circuit court found applicable, as pled in count V of the plaintiff's second amended complaint, was section 13-114 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which reads in part:
"Seventy-five year limitation.