McElmeel v. Shedelbower
[…] However, the holder of the record title to such real estate shall not be entitled to the protection of Sections 13-118 through 13-121 of this Act if the real estate is in the adverse possession of another." 735 ILCS 5/13-118 (West 2012).
¶ 17 The other quiet title statute the circuit court found applicable, as pled in count V of the plaintiff's second amended complaint, was section 13-114 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which reads in part:
"Seventy-five year limitation. No deed, will, estate, proof of heirship, plat, affidavit or other instrument or document, or any court proceeding, order or judgment, or any agreement, written or unwritten, sealed or unsealed, or any fact, event, or statement, or any part or copy of any of the foregoing, relating to or affecting the title to real estate in the State of Illinois, which happened, was administered, or was executed, dated, delivered, recorded or entered into more than 75 years prior to July 1, 1872, or such subsequent date as the same is offered, presented, urged, claimed, asserted, or appears against any person hereafter becoming interested in the title to any real estate, or to any agent or attorney thereof, shall adversely to the party or parties hereafter coming into possession of such real estate under claim or color of title or persons claiming under him, her or them, constitute notice, either actual or constructive of any right, title, interest or claim in and to such real estate, or any part thereof, or be, or be considered to be evidence or admissible in evidence or be held or urged to make any title unmarketable in part or in whole, or be required or allowed to be alleged or proved as a basis for any action, or any statutory proceeding affecting directly or indirectly the title to such real estate." 735 ILCS 5/13-114 (West 2012).