MCE Upper Freehold, L.L.C. v. Twp. of Upper Freehold
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.19 (emphasis added).]

An identical provision is contained as to taxes due on regular assessments (and paid on a quarterly basis), except that the taxpayer has to ascertain the "amount which may be due for taxes or assessments against him or his property." See N.J.S.A. 54:4-64(a)(3). That statute also provides (in connection with the interest on the third installment of the current year taxes), that the "tax bill shall contain a notice specifying the date on which interest may begin to accrue." N.J.S.A. 54:4-64(a)(4) (emphasis added).