No. 7:09-CV-129-D.
[…] Stearns Aff. ¶ 4. On April 14, 2008, the McDuffies obtained a civil judgment, which remains outstanding, against Roberts and First Investors in the amount of $836,000. On October 13, 2006, Gary Beardsley assigned his default judgment for surplus funds from the foreclosure known asIn re Goddard, No. 05 SP 534 (New Hanover Sup. Ct.), to First Investors. Compl. ¶ 11(a), Ex. H (assignment of judgment); Stearns Aff. ¶ 5(a). Thereafter, on January 6, 2009, Roberts, on behalf of First Investors, assigned the judgment to TKB. Compl. Ex. I; Tucker Answer ¶ 11.
In accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 3201, the government's lien has "priority over any other lien or encumbrance which is perfected later in time," including the McDuffies' lien. See 28 U.S.C. § 3201. Therefore, in light of the default judgment, the undisputed facts, and the applicable law, the court grants the government's motion for summary judgment [D.E. 53].