McDuff v. Brumley
[…] We disagree. There was no jury submission and therefore no finding of contested facts necessary for determination of this complaint. Moreover, in addition to Cody's testimony about installing new fencing around the entire Disputed Property, the special warranty deed the Brumleys received from the Cokers describing the bounds of the Disputed Property was admitted into evidence.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026(b) ("Without a title instrument, peaceable and adverse possession is limited in [section 16.026] to 160 acres, including improvements, unless the number of acres actually enclosed exceeds 160. If the number of enclosed acres exceeds 160 acres, peaceable and adverse possession extends to the real property actually enclosed.").

Dean Gfeeler testified that he did not graze cattle on the disputed tract and that he would contact the Brumleys for "permission" to retrieve his cattle whenever they strayed onto the disputed property.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026(c) ("Peaceable possession of real property held under a duly registered deed or other memorandum of title that fixes the boundaries of the possessor's claim extends to the boundaries specified in the instrument.").

In a pretrial hearing, Brumley's counsel advised the trial court that the Brumleys were not claiming adverse possession on the basis of grazing cattle.