McDuff v. Brumley
[…] Glover v. Union Pac. R.R., 187 S.W.3d 201, 213 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2006, pet. denied). See § 16.021(1). It has also been said that adverse possession requires "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person." BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Marshall, 342 S.W.3d 59, 69 (Tex. 2011) (quoting § 16.021(1)).

(1) Cultivation, Use, and Enjoyment