McDowell v. Wedgewood, LLC
[…] As explained below, the requirements of Civil Code section 1988 are not limited to the personal property of the tenant at the premises; they apply to anyone the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property.

As noted, the notice provisions of Civil Code section 1983 apply where personal property remains at the premises after a tenancy is terminated and the premises is vacated by the tenant. In such circumstances, notice of intent to sell must be given, not only to the tenant, but also to any person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the personal property. Section 1988 provides that, after such persons are notified of the landlord's intent to sell it at auction, the property "shall be sold at public sale by competitive bidding," unless its value is less than $700, in which case the landlord "may retain the property for his or her own use or dispose of it in any manner." Subdivision (c) requires that, "[a]fter deduction of the costs of storage, advertising, and sale, any balance of the proceeds of the sale which is not claimed by the former tenant or an owner other than such tenant shall be paid into the treasury of the county . . . ." (Italics added.).