McDowell v. Wedgewood, LLC
[…] B. Demurrer

On March 21, 2023, defendants filed a demurrer to the first amended complaint, arguing that plaintiffs had failed to allege facts sufficient to state any of the three claims for relief. They argued that the disposition of personal property left at a premises after a judgment debtor is placed in possession under a writ of possession is governed by section 1174, which requires a notice in conformance with Civil Code section 1983. Because the notice posted at the two properties by the Sheriff's Department conformed with the requirements of section 1174 and Civil Code section 1983, defendants maintained that plaintiff was not entitled to any further or separate notice.

Civil Code section 1983, subdivision (a) requires notice to "the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property."

As to the negligence and fraud claim, defendants argued that their compliance with section 1174 demonstrated that they did not breach any duty of care to plaintiff.