McDowell v. State
[…] However, the relevant statutory section does not say "life imprisonment with parole"; it merely says "life imprisonment." In Barnes v. State, 763 So.2d 216, 222-23 (¶22) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000), we held that this language meant "life imprisonment without parole." We reasoned:

The jury was given the option of sentencing Barnes to life, life imprisonment without parole, or death pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-101 (Rev. 1994). They were unable to agree on a verdict, and the trial judge sentenced Barnes to life imprisonment in accordance with Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-103 (Rev. 1994) which provides "[i]f the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life." Although Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21 (Rev. 1994), provides that the jury be given the sentencing options of death, life without parole or life with parole as provided in Miss.