1:21-cv-00163-AWI-EPG
[…] The Court notes that another provision of California law permits service by mail where “[a] copy of the summons and of the complaint [are] mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of [a] notice and acknowledgment.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a). Here, there is no indication that the required notice and acknowledgement, see § 415.30(b), were mailed to any defendant. Moreover, “[s]ervice of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(c). Plaintiffs filing attaches no returned written acknowledgment for any defendant to show that service has been completed.
Moreover, a plaintiff may request that certain defendants waive service, such as individuals and corporations. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(d)(1).