McDonough v. State
[…] Because the district court did not err in summarily denying McDonough's habeas petition, we affirm.

2. Following a jury trial in 2000, McDonough was convicted of one count of first-degree murder while committing a drive-by shooting and one count of attempted first-degree murder while committing a drive by shooting. The district court sentenced him to life imprisonment for first-degree murder and imposed a consecutive 180-month prison term for attempted first-degree murder.

See Minn. Stat. § 609.185(3) (1998) (a person commits first-degree murder by causing "the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit . . . a drive-by shooting").

3. McDonough appealed directly to the Minnesota Supreme Court, and the supreme court affirmed the convictions.

The underlying facts are explained in State v.