No. 36 880, CA 16323
[…] "* * * * *"
Although plaintiffs have sued on the first 16 notes they received as well as the two for which the 16 were exchanged, they seek but one recovery. The record does not clearly reveal their theory. In their fourth amended complaint, plaintiffs allege that all of the notes were exchanged for a certificate of the corporation issued pursuant to a plan of reorganization under the federal bankruptcy laws. We can only surmise that their claim is based on subsection (2)(b) of ORS 59.115.
ORS 59.015(13)(a) provides:
"As used in the Oregon Securities Law, unless the context otherwise requires:
"* * * * *
"(13)(a) 'Security' means a note * * *."
See also Pratt v. Kross, 276 Or. 483, 493, 555 P.2d 765 (1976); cf. Foelker v. Kwake, 279 Or. 379, n 7, 568 P.2d 1369 (1977).
ORS 59.015(11)(a) provides:
"As used in the Oregon Securities Law, unless the context otherwise requires:
"* * * * *