42885-7-II
[…] McDonough's testimony about the reported assaults, assaults not previously mentioned in any reports, and the circumstances under which she agreed to the Guam parenting plan is sufficient to support the trial court's finding that there that were significant facts unknown to the Guam court at the time it entered the parenting plan. See RCW 26.09.260(1) ("[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." (Emphasis added)). We hold, therefore, that changed circumstances support the trial court's parenting plan modification.