No. 11–1171.
[…] The conclusory assertion he was prejudiced because his attorney didn't follow this witness and the process of her cross-examination more carefully is too general for us to consider. See State v. Wagner, 410 N.W.2d 207, 215 (Iowa 1987); see also Dunbar v. State, 515 N.W.2d 12, 15 (Iowa 1994). We conclude McDonnell has failed to demonstrate prejudice.
Confrontation. McDonnell contends the: “Court erred in not finding McDonnell's rights were violated by the court discontinuing the minor's testimony and therefore McDonnell's right to confrontation of his accusers.” He cites Iowa Code section 915.38(1), which provides a defendant “shall be allowed to communicate with the defendant's counsel in the room where the minor is testifying by an appropriate electronic method.” However, instead of challenging the lack of communication by electronic method, he challenges the court's decision not to allow a brief recess so his attorney could consult with him.