No. 2-19-0091
[…] Jackson-Hicks v. East Saint Louis Board of Election Commissioners, 2015 IL 118929, ¶ 12. ¶ 65 Here, the only date that has passed is the February 26, 2019, primary election date. However, that date is irrelevant. Article 3.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides that "[n]o office for which a nomination is uncontested shall be included on the primary ballot and no primary shall be held for that office." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/3.1-20-45 (West 2018). That section then continues, "[f]or the purposes of this Section, an office is uncontested when not more than 4 persons to be nominated for each office have timely filed valid nominating papers seeking nomination for the election to that office." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-20-45 (West 2018). ¶ 66 Here, only two candidates submitted nominating petitions for Village President, McDonnell and the incumbent, Albert Pino.