No. 2-19-0091
[…] That was the only requirement about putting information on the nominating petition sheet. Again, as far as the statute was concerned, the Village is not a district. Section 1-3, subsection 14 of the Election Code (Code) defines a district as follows:
"'[d]istrict' shall mean any area which votes as a unit for an election of any officer, other than the state or a local unit of local government or school district, and includes, but is not limited to, legislative, congressional, and judicial districts, county board districts, municipal and sanitary district wards, school wards, districts and precincts." 10 ILCS 5/1-3(14) (West 2018).¶ 15 That statute does not define a municipality as a district.