No. 2-19-0091
[…] (Emphasis added.) However, later in its brief the Board concedes that
Section 10-4 of the Code, which applies to persons seeking nomination as independent or nonpartisan candidates (as here), requires:
"All petitions for nomination under this Article 10 for candidates for public office in this State, shall in addition to other requirements provided by law, be as follows: Such petitions shall consist of sheets of uniform size and each sheet shall contain, above the space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office; the party; place of residence; and such other information or wording as required to make same valid, and the heading of each sheet shall be the same." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018).
"presidents of these districts must be first elected by the public, and then and only after they are elected by the public are they eligible to be elected internally by the board.