No. 2-19-0091
[…] Therefore, because the particular office McDonnell sought was not sufficiently described in her nominating petitions, the petition's purpose was frustrated and the objections were properly sustained. ¶ 35 Illinois courts have long held that access to a place on the ballot is a substantial right not to be lightly denied. Cortez v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board of City of Calumet City, 2013 IL App (1st) 130442, ¶ 22. In a proceeding to contest a nominating petition, the objector bears the burden of proof. Solomon v. Scholefield, 2015 IL App (1st) 150685, ¶ 28. ¶ 36 Section 7-10 of the Code governs the form and content of nominating petitions. That section states,
"Each sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and the candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contains above the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office, the political party represented and place of residence; and the heading of each shall be the same." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILC 5/7-10 (West 2018).¶ 37 The Code requires a candidate's nominating petitions to list the office she is seeking. 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018).