McDonnell v. Jarvis
[…] [¶] . . . If the principal place of administration of the trust cannot be determined under subdivision (a), it shall be determined as follows: [¶] . . . If the trust has a single trustee, the principal place of administration of the trust is the trustee's residence or usual place of business."

The Probate Code does not provide rules for a motion to change venue in a trust proceeding. However, section 1000 of the Probate Code provides for the application of the Code of Civil Procedure, as follows: "Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code." Thus, section 1000 "provides that the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure apply when the Probate Code is silent as to a particular rule of procedure. [Citations.]" (Schwartz v. Schwartz (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 733, 742.)