McDonnell v. Jarvis
[…] 2. Venue in Trust Actions

The statutes governing venue in trust actions are section 17005 and section 17002. (See Estate of Ivey (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 873, 880 (Ivey).) Regarding living trusts, section 17005, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "The proper county for commencement of a proceeding pursuant to this division is . . . : [¶] . . . In the case of a living trust, the county where the principal place of administration of the trust is located."

The parties agree that the Trust is a living trust.

Section 17002, subdivisions (a) and (b)(1) further provides: "The principal place of administration of the trust is the usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust. [¶] . . . If the principal place of administration of the trust cannot be determined under subdivision (a), it shall be determined as follows: [¶] . . . If the trust has a single trustee, the principal place of administration of the trust is the trustee's residence or usual place of business."

The Probate Code does not provide rules for a motion to change venue in a trust proceeding.