McDonnell v. Jarvis
[…] We will begin our evaluation of the parties' contentions with an overview of the rules governing venue in trust actions and the applicable standard of review for an order denying a motion to change venue.

2. Venue in Trust Actions

The statutes governing venue in trust actions are section 17005 and section 17002. (See Estate of Ivey (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 873, 880 (Ivey).) Regarding living trusts, section 17005, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "The proper county for commencement of a proceeding pursuant to this division is . . . : [¶] . . . In the case of a living trust, the county where the principal place of administration of the trust is located."

The parties agree that the Trust is a living trust.