No. 2:12-CV-0096 KJM EFB
[…] Co. v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 842 F. Supp. 2d 1216, 1221 (C.D. Cal. 2012); Pendolino v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, No. 10 C 5916, 2011 WL 3022265, at *2 n.3 (N.D. Ill. July 22, 2011). Under Section 2605(b)(2)(A) & (B), the notice should have been provided, at the latest, by August 2008. The complaint, filed in December 2011, was not timely.
Under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, a creditor shall notify an applicant thirty days after receiving an application "concerning the creditor's approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application," 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1), 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(1)(i), and "shall promptly furnish an applicant, upon written request by the applicant . . ., a copy of the appraisal report used in connection with the applicant's application for a loan . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(e); Swartz v. City Mortg., Inc., _ F. Supp. 2d _, 2012 WL 5987571, at *16 (D. Haw. Nov. 28, 2012).