McDonald's Corp. v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment for the City of Wilmington, Del. Super., C.A. No. 01A-05-011, Goldstein, J. (Jan. 10, 2002) (ORDER).
[…] In support of its motion, McDonald's argues that there is no evidence that the Board ever filed its decision in the office of the Board as contemplated by 22 Del. C. § 328. McDonald's states that the Board is required to file its decision immediately pursuant to 22 Del. C. § 323. McDonald's argues that it should not be prejudiced by the Board's failure to file its decision until approximately three months after the hearing took place.
Specifically, the statute, which sets forth the procedure for appeal to the Superior Court from a decision of the Board, provides, 22 Del. C. § 328, which sets forth the procedure for appeal to this Court from a decision of the Board, provides that "[s]uch petition shall be presented to the Court within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board." Del. C. Ann. tit. 22 Del. C. § 328(a) (1997).
Section 323 requires, in part, that the Board "keep records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which shall be immediately filed in the office of the board and shall be a public record." Del. C. Ann. tit. 22 Del. C. § 323 (1997).