C.A. No. 01A-05-011 CG
[…] The final disposition of any appeal or application to the Board of Adjustment shall be in the form of a Resolution, which may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from and may embody such order, requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made. The concurring vote of two members shall be necessary to a decision.
McDonald's is correct in pointing out that nothing in the above-quoted language specifies that the required Resolution be in writing. However, 22 Del. C. § 328, which sets forth the procedure for appeal to this Court from a decision of the Board, provides that "[s]uch petition shall be presented to the Court within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board." (Emphasis added.) Such language clearly is meant to apply to a written decision by the Board, rather than an oral vote. Therefore, the Court finds that the "decision" referenced in Section 328 was the Board's July 25, 2001 Building Zone Ordinance Decision.