McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] (6) The amount of the surplus or deficiency.

The deficiency notice Wells Fargo sent Patricia McDonald contains a detailed accounting which tracks section 9616's requirements:

Using language directly from section 9616, Wells Fargo's January 27, 2013 Notice provides an "[a]ggregate amount of obligations secured" ($ 2,238.10). It further provides the "[g]ross [p]roceeds" from the disposition ("$ 3,400"), as required by 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9616(c)(2). The Notice discloses the "[a]ggregate amount of obligations secured," complying with section 9616(c)(3). It also provides the aggregate amount "of expenses, including expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposition, processing and disposing of the collateral and attorney fees secured by the collateral which are known to the secured party and relate to the current disposition," in a row labeled "Subtotal of Costs of Repossession and Sale." In a separate row labeled "[c]redits not included in ‘A,’ including insurance and other rebates, if any," the Notice complies with section 9616(c)(5)'s requirement to provide the debtor such information. And in bolded font, the January 27, 2013 Notice informs the reader the total amount of deficiency is $ 292.89, as required by section 9616(c)(6). Wells Fargo's detailed breakdown complies in both form and substance with the section 9616 requirements governing explanations.

ECF Doc No. 82-21 at 1 of 2; see 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9616(c)(1).

ECF Doc No. 82-21 at 1 of 2; see 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9616(c)(2).

ECF Doc. No. 82-21 at 1 of 2; see 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9616(c)(3)

ECF Doc. No. 82-21 at 1 of 2.

Id.

The Estate also argues Wells Fargo's January 27, 2013 Notice failed to include "a telephone number or mailing address from which additional information concerning the transaction is available." The Estate acknowledges the deficiency Notice identifies a telephone number but argues "Wells Fargo did not even hint that the phone number in its [Deficiency] Notice existed for any purpose other than to make a payment upon the deficiency that had resulted from its commercially unreasonable