McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] And the statute—which requires the lender "state[ ] the charge, if any , for an accounting" —does not compel the lender to state a zero-dollar accounting fee. If it did, the statute's actual phrasing would make little sense, as the Pennsylvania General Assembly could have simply required the lender "state the charge for an accounting." It did not. We decline to adopt a construction rendering the words "if any" mere surplusage.

The Estate's additional arguments do not show Wells Fargo violated section 9614(1)'s remaining requirements. Section 9614(1)(ii) requires the Notice describe "any liability for a deficiency of the person to which the notification is sent." The Notice describes the liability, informing Patricia McDonald "[w]e have your [vehicle] because you broke promises in our agreement ," and "[a]s a result of your default under the terms of your Contract/Security Agreement ... we obtained possession of the motor vehicle." Section 9614(1)(iii) requires the notice provide "a telephone number from which the amount which must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral ... is available." Wells Fargo provides this information on the Notice's first page: "[y]ou can get the property back at any time before we sell it by paying us the full amount you owe (not just the past due payments), including our expenses. To learn the exact amount you must pay, call us at 888-937-9992."

ECF Doc. No. 82-9 at 1 of 2.

Id. at 2 of 2.

ECF Doc. No. 82-9 at 1 of 2.

Section 9614(1)(iv) requires the Notice provide "a telephone number or mailing address from which additional information concerning the disposition and the obligation secured is available." The Notice provides this, too, in clear terms: "[i]f you need more information about the sale, call us at 888-937-9992 or write us at REINSTATEMENTS E2578-021, Wells Fargo Dealer Services, P.O. Box 3599, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91729." The Notice provides the same telephone number three times on