McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] The same reasoning applies today. Summary judgment is not a vehicle to probe Wells Fargo's knowledge, particularly given the issues surrounding Rick McDonald's numerous alleged misrepresentations to Wells Fargo representatives and whether a public database search did (or could) put Wells Fargo on notice of Patricia McDonald's death. A jury must assess and resolve the parties' differing accounts of Wells Fargo's knowledge.

ECF Doc. No. 58 at 9–10.

4. We grant summary judgment to Wells Fargo on the Estate's section 9616 claims challenging the January 27, 2013 deficiency Notice.

The Estate moves for summary judgment on its claims seeking actual damages for Wells Fargo's alleged failure to explain "its calculation of any surplus or deficiency" and "failed to include in its notice ... ‘a telephone number or mailing address from which additional information concerning the transaction is available.’ " We identify no such omissions.

ECF Doc. No. 89 at 8–9 (quoting 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9616(a)(4) ).

Wells Fargo's January 27, 2013 deficiency Notice is governed by section 9616, which requires the secured party "[s]end an explanation to the debtor or consumer obligor" providing: