McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Both elements are met here.

McDonough v. Toys R Us, Inc. , 638 F.Supp.2d 461, 476 (E.D. Pa. 2009) (internal quotations omitted).

As we describe in our summary judgment analysis, Wells Fargo has not shown section 9625 immunizes it from liability merely because the McDonald family did not open an Estate before Wells Fargo's repossession and sale. Under section 9628, however, Wells Fargo makes a more persuasive showing the Estate is subject to a defense inapplicable to many members of the proposed class and likely to become a focus of litigation. Section 9628 provides "[a] secured party is not liable because of its status as secured party to ... [a] person that is a debtor or obligor unless the secured party knows: (i) that the person is a debtor or obligor; (ii) the identity of the person; and (iii) how to communicate with the person."

Without resolving the merits of Wells Fargo's defense as a matter of law, we find it carries persuasive force. Wells Fargo argues it sent Patricia McDonald notices for years after she died. Someone paid monthly for years.