McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Pennsylvania statute provides "[n]othing in this title shall be construed as impairing any lien or charge on real or personal estate of the decedent which existed at his death." As Judge Young described the obligation, "[t]he laws as written treat all alike, and mandate that each person shall pay his or her legal debts before permitting any distribution to beneficiaries." Wells Fargo also invokes section 9628 providing "[a] secured party is not liable because of its status as secured party to ... [a] person that is a debtor or obligor unless the secured party knows: (i) that the person is a debtor or obligor; (ii) the identity of the person; and (iii) how to communicate with the person." Wells Fargo argues even if Rick McDonald (Patricia's son) or Richard McDonald (Patricia's husband) became the debtor by operation of estate law, Wells Fargo "did not know at the time that [Rick McDonald or Richard McDonald] were debtors, their identities, or how to communicate with them."