McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Scott v. Fred Beans Chevrolet of Limerick, Inc. , 183 F.Supp.3d 691, 697–98 (E.D. Pa. 2016).

c. We cannot resolve as a matter of law Wells Fargo's fact-intensive defense under section 9628.

Wells Fargo argues it cannot be held liable under Article 9 because there existed no debtor at the time it repossessed and sold the GMC Sierra, and, even if there were a debtor, it did not know the debtor's identity or how to communicate with the debtor. Wells Fargo first argues section 9625 limits recovery to "a person that was a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured party failed to comply with this chapter." Wells Fargo argues "only [Patricia McDonald] had an interest in the collateral," but "[b]ecause Patricia had died and no estate was established at the time Wells Fargo allegedly failed to comply with the UCC's notice requirements, no borrower/debtor existed who can recover damages."