McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] The holder's notice shall also state that any personal property left in the repossessed vehicle will be held for thirty (30) days from the date of the notice's mailing. The personal property may be reclaimed within the thirty (30) day time period. Thereafter the property may be disposed of in the same manner as the motor vehicle and other collateral.

The Estate argues Wells Fargo's November 30, 2012 and January 4, 2013 pre-sale Notices violated three specific protections in section 623(D) by failing to "set forth the buyer's right as to reinstatement"; "disclose the place at which the motor vehicle is stored"; and, inform the debtor "any personal property left in the repossessed vehicle will be held for thirty (30) days from the date of the notice's mailing." Wells Fargo defends its omissions by arguing the MVSFA "is a regulatory enforcement statute that does not authorize or creat[e] any civil cause of action," "any purported notice obligation would run only to the ‘buyer’ of the motor vehicle, Patricia," "there is no allegation (or evidence) that