McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Our analysis of predominance under section 9610 requires we also review section 9611 because the Estate also invokes section 9611 in its amended complaint. We must pause to differentiate the two claims the Estate brings under sections 9610 and 9611.

The Estate invokes both § 9610 and § 9611 in its Amended Class Action Complaint, although its claim cites only section 9610. See ECF Doc. No. 12 at 13–14 (§ 9610 ); ¶ 22 (§ 9611).

Section 9610 governs "[d]isposition of collateral after default." Commercial reasonableness is the linchpin of a secured transaction's legality under section 9610 : "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings." On the other hand, section 9611 specifically governs "[n]otification before disposition of collateral." It requires secured parties to send a "reasonable" authenticated notice of disposition to parties whose collateral it disposes of, omitting the descriptor "commercially."