McDonald v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] We affirm.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802(b) and §801(d)(1). Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee shall be ineligible for benefits during any week "[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature." Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work."