McDonald v. Suggs
[…] On July 7, 2008, defendants responded in opposition [D.E. 52]. Finally, on July 14, 2008, defendants filed a reply to plaintiff's response to its motion for summary judgment [D.E. 54].

II.

Plaintiff's motion to compel [D.E. 39] seeks certain evidence that defendants claim is privileged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.4 or § 160A-168. The evidence includes the dashboard video of the shooting at issue. Defendants state that they will produce the evidence upon entry of an appropriate protective order.

Section 160A-168 concerns the privacy of city employee records and provides:

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of . . . any other general law or local act concerning access to public records, personnel files of employees, former employees, or applicants for employment maintained by a city are subject to inspection and may be disclosed only as provided by this section. . . .
(b) The following information with respect to each city employee is a matter of public record: name; age; date of original employment or appointment to the service; the terms of any contract by which the employee is employed whether written or oral, past and current, to the extent that the city has the written contract or a record of the oral contract in its possession; current position title; current salary; date and amount of the most recent increase or decrease in salary; date of the most recent promotion, demotion, transfer, suspension, separation, or other change in position classification; and the office to which the employee is currently assigned. . . .
(c) All information contained in a city employee's personnel file, other than the information made public by subsection (b) of this section, is confidential and shall be open to inspection only in the following instances:
. . . .
(4) By order of a court of competent jurisdiction, any person may examine such portion of an employee's personnel file as may be ordered by the court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168.

Section 132-1.4 concerns protection of criminal investigations and states: