CHARLES EDWARD MCDONALD, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Appellant moved for the appointment of counsel and claimed that he was indigent. More importantly, appellant's petition arose out of a trial with potentially complex issues related to his competency. Although the record contains indications that counsel and the court were aware of appellant's mental health issues, there was no competency evaluation conducted prior to trial in this case and the record is silent regarding the investigation and actions taken by counsel given appellant's prior mental health history. NRS 178.405(1) requires the suspension of trial proceedings "if doubt arises as to the competence of the defendant . . . until the question of competence is determined." Also weighing in favor of the appointment of post-conviction counsel is the fact that appellant was adjudicated a habitual criminal and is serving a significant sentence of 8 to 20 years. The failure to appoint post-conviction counsel prevented a meaningful litigation of the petition.