NO. 2019-CP-00444-COA 2019-CP-00446-COA 2019-CP-00449-COA 2019-CP-00453-COA 2019-CP-00454-COA
[…] App. 2016), cert. denied , 205 So. 3d 1085 (Miss. 2016).
¶2. In 2018, McDonald filed four PCR motions challenging his convictions. The circuit court denied the motions based on the three-year statute of limitations of the Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act (UPCCRA), Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) (Rev. 2015), and the UPCCRA's bar on successive motions, id. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015). McDonald appealed the circuit court's orders, and this Court consolidated his appeals. We now find no error and affirm.
McDonald likely filed multiple motions to comply with Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(2) (Rev. 2015), which states, "A [PCR] motion shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only. If a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions." In McDonald's prior appeal, we noted that his first PCR motion violated this statute, but we addressed the merits of his motion nonetheless. McDonald , 204 So. 3d at 782 (¶4).