Case No. C04-5778 RBL.
[…] Whether a particular statute contains a clear mandate of public policy is a question of law. Hubbard v. Spokane County, 146 Wn.2d 699, 708 (2002). The Plaintiff points to two separate Washington state public policies to support the clarity element. The first is the Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act ("WISHA"), RCW 49.17.010, which declares the legislature's intent to "create, maintain, continue, and enhance the industrial safety and health program of the State of Washington," along with RCW 52.02.020, which authorizes fire protection districts to provide services for the protection of the community's lives and property.