2011-SC-000188-WC CASE NO. 2010-CA-000465-WC WORKERS' COMPENSATION NO. 90-33559
[…] He acknowledged that follow-up medical visits might be medically necessary but stated that they would not be directly related to the accident but to the natural aging process and other emotional factors.
The ALJ framed the issue at reopening as being whether the claimant continued to be disabled by the effects of her work-related injury and, thus, entitled to ongoing medical treatment. The ALJ relied on the employer's experts to find that her present condition was not related to the 1990 injury.
Reversing the ALJ, the Board reasoned that KRS 342.020(1) entitled an injured worker to such medical treatment for the effects of an injury "as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability," but KRS 342.125(3) and (8) prohibited a reopening of the claimant's award in 2007 based on a change of disability.