CLAIM NO. F103875
[…] In considering factors that may affect an employee's future earning capacity, the Commission considers the claimant's motivation to return to work, since a lack of interest or a negative attitude impedes the assessment of the claimant's loss of earning capacity. Emerson Electric v. Gaston, supra.
The Commission may use its own superior knowledge of industrial demands, limitations, and requirements in conjunction with the evidence to determine wage-loss disability. Oller v. Champion Parts Rebuilders, 5 Ark. App. 307, 635 S.W.2d 276 (1982).
In addition, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(ii) (Repl. 2002) provides:
(a) Permanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment.
(b) If any compensable injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition or the natural process of aging to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, permanent benefits shall be payable for the resultant condition only if the compensable injury is the major cause of the permanent disability or need for treatment.
"Major cause" is defined as more than 50% of the cause. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14) (Repl. 2002).
Further, "disability" is defined as an "incapacity because of compensable injury to earn, in the same or any other employment, the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of the compensable injury." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(8) (Supp. 1999).
Considering the context in which the terms "permanent benefits" and "disability" are used in Ark.