McDonald v. Langley
[…] Moss, ___ F.3d at ___, 2009 WL 692832 at *9.

Here, the court finds plaintiff has failed to make the required showing for imposing liability on Cherokee County.

Tort Claims

The defendants assert that because plaintiff has failed to comply with the notice requirements of the Governmental Tort Claims Act (GTCA), Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 151, his pendant negligence claims must be dismissed. Plaintiff admits he did not know he had to follow the provisions of the GTCA, but alleges he since has notified the proper authorities of his claim, pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 156(H). Section 156(H) of the GTCA is inapplicable, however, so plaintiff's claims for negligence are barred. The statute provides:

For purposes of claims based on wrongful felony conviction resulting in imprisonment provided for in Section 154 of this title, loss occurs on the date that the claimant receives a pardon based on actual innocence from the Governor or the date that the claimant receives judicial relief absolving the claimant of guilt based on actual innocence. . . .

Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 156(H).

Plaintiff's sentence was amended to vacate the five-year suspended portion. He was not found to be actually innocent of the crime. Therefore, he failed to file a timely tort claim pursuant to the GTCA, and his tort claims are barred.