McDonald v. Kohanfars
[…] Plaintiff does not oppose this branch of the motion. Accordingly, a collateral source hearing shall be held on Tuesday, January 25, 2011, 11:00 A.M., IAS Part 6, courtroom 21, 88-11 Sutphin Blvd., Jamaica, New York. The parties are directed to contact the clerk of Part 6 at (718) 298-1210 on Friday, January 24, 2011 to ascertain the availability of the court.

That branch of the motion by defendants Sara Kohanfars and Fariburz Kohan for an order reducing the jury's verdict by $50,000 in accordance with Insurance Law § 5102(a) is hereby granted. Insurance Law § 5104 provides in pertinent part that "there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss." Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5102(a) (1), basic economic loss is defined as "up to fifty thousand dollars per person of the following combined items . . . All necessary expenses incurred for:(i) medical, hospital . . . surgical, nursing, dental, ambulance, x-ray, prescription drug and prosthetic