Michael McDonald, Plaintiff, v. HD Supply, et al., Defendants.
[…] (Doc. 15 at 7-8.) In response, Plaintiff claims that Count Five-like the other counts in this complaint- invokes not only the AEPA, but also a common law wrongful termination tort and “other statutes [that] may apply.” (Doc. 16 at 4.) Count Five as currently pled, like Counts One through Four, does not provide notice to Defendant of any of these purported alternative bases for liability and thus is insufficient under Rule 8's notice pleading requirements.
However, as both parties also analyze Count Five under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii), the Court does so as well. In pertinent part, the statute states:
3. An employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment only if one or more of the following circumstances have occurred: . . .
(c) The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for any of the following: . . .
(ii) The disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner that the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state to either the employer or a representative of the employer who the employee reasonably believes is in a managerial or supervisory position and has the authority to investigate the information provided by the employee and to take action to prevent further violations of the Constitution of Arizona or statutes of this state or an employee of a public body or political subdivision of this state or any agency of a public body or political subdivision.Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii).
Count Five fails to state a claim under § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii) because Plaintiff does not allege that he had a reasonable belief that his employer “has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state.” Id. Plaintiff alleges that he “repeatedly complained to Defendant[] that he was subject to discrimination but nothing was done to alleviate the situation, ” and the continued emotional distress caused by Defendant's “warnings, discipline and pressure” resulted in Plaintiff's termination.