McDonald v. Dresser-Rand Company
[…] Additionally, the U. S. Marshal is directed to serve the summons and complaint personally, via hand delivery, on defendant, and to notify the Court's Pro Se Office within 30 days of filing of this Order of the status of service on defendant.

Defendant shall, with the filing and service of its answer or other response to the complaint, show cause why an order should not be issued directing it to pay the Marshal Services' cost of personnel service herein. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(A); N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 312-a(b).

N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 312-a(d) provides in pertinent part:

SO ORDERED.

* * *

To avoid being charged with the expense of service upon you, you must sign, date and complete the acknowledgement part of this form and mail or deliver one copy of the completed form to the sender within thirty (30) days from the date you receive it. You should keep a copy for your records or your attorney. If you wish to consult an attorney, you should do so as soon as possible before the thirty (30) days expire.
If you do not complete and return the form to the sender within thirty (30) days, you (or the party on whose behalf you are being served) will be required to pay expenses incurred in serving the summons and complaint . . . in any other manner permitted by law, and the cost of such service as permitted by law will be entered as a judgment against you.


Summaries of

McDonald v. Dresser-Rand Company

United States District Court, W.D. New York
Mar 17, 2010
No. 09-CV-0408S (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2010)
Case details for

McDonald v. Dresser-Rand Company

Case Details

Full title:ROBERT McDONALD, Plaintiff, v. DRESSER-RAND COMPANY, Defendant