No. 1-18-0122
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 135(a) (eff. July 1, 1982).
¶ 28 We need not decide whether Ms. Kowalski McDonald effectively abandoned her claim to the extent that it was based on section 10-9 of the Election Code because, even if we assume that her challenge to the circuit court's January 17, 2018, dismissal order is properly before us, we agree with the circuit court that the argument is based on faulty statutory construction.
¶ 29 Section 10-9 provides, in relevant part:
"In the event that any member of the appropriate board is a candidate for the office with relation to which the objector's petition is filed, he shall not be eligible to serve on that board and shall not act as a member of the board and his place shall be filled as follows:
a. In the county officers electoral board by the county treasurer, and if he or she is ineligible to serve, by the sheriff of the county." 10 ILCS 5/10-9 (West 2016).
¶ 30 Ms. Kowalski McDonald acknowledges that because David Orr is not running for