No. 1-18-0122
[…] ¶ 6 The legal framework for Ms. Kowalski McDonald's allegations is provided by the Illinois Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2016). Section 10-9 of the Election Code establishes the composition of electoral boards convened to pass on objections to candidates' nomination papers. 10 ILCS 5/10-9 (West 2016). It provides that in counties with a population of 3,000,000 or more, the county officers electoral board shall be composed of the county clerk, the state's attorney for that county, and the clerk of the circuit court, or by the designees of those individuals. Id. § 5/10-9(2.5). If a specified individual is ineligible to serve, he or she is replaced by the county treasurer, and if the treasurer is also ineligible, by the sheriff. Id. § 5/10-9. Any vacancies still remaining are "filled by public members appointed by the Chief Judge of the Circuit Court for the county." Id.
¶ 7 Ms.