No. 1-18-0122
[…] She contends that if the statutory intent were to limit disqualification only to individuals running for reelection to the position in question, those words could be removed and the statute would still make sense. We do not agree. The words "with relation to" are necessary to make clear that the office in question is the one "in relation to" which the objector has filed his or her objection. The sentence simply would not make sense without these words.
¶ 32 Ms. Kowalski McDonald discusses at length the public policy reasons why courts construe ballot access restrictions narrowly, but section 10-9 does not restrict a candidate's access to the ballot. It establishes a narrow basis on which to disqualify a member of a board of elections. And it expressly makes such a disqualification dependent on whether the member "is a candidate for the office with relation to which the objector's petition is filed." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-9 (West 2016). "The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature," and we look to "the language of the statute itself as the best indication of the intent of the drafters." Toner v.