No. 1-18-0122
[…] Board and its hearing officer agreed not to issue any rulings in the matter of Mr. Featherston's objections to Ms. Kowalski McDonald's petition until the circuit court ruled on Ms. Kowalski McDonald's request to replace Mr. Orr as a Board member. Citing this agreed order, in December 2017 and January 2018 the Board expressly refused to consider Ms. Kowalski McDonald's request to appoint a public member.
¶ 8 In her initial complaint filed in the circuit court, Ms. Kowalski McDonald sought an order disqualifying Mr. Orr from sitting on the Board under both section 10-9 of the Election Code, which provides that "in the event that any member of the appropriate board is a candidate for the office with relation to which the objector's petition is filed, he shall not be eligible to serve on that board" (10 ILCS 5/10-9 (West 2016)), and under General Order No. 21, which further provides that "[m]embers of an electoral board must be disqualified on due process grounds if they have a personal or direct pecuniary interest in the outcome of a case."
¶ 9 Ms. Kowalski McDonald alleged that Mr.