KATHERINE MCDONALD, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] The Commissioner must notify the Secretary of Treasury of the reversal, who in turn must notify the Secretary of State. Id.
This statutory amount is adjusted for inflation. Per the notices issue to Mr. Robertson and Ms. McDonald, the inflation-adjusted amount was $54,000 at the time the notices were issued. § 7345(f).
The circumstances that require reversal under section 7345(b)(2) include if the debt is being timely paid pursuant to an installment agreement.
Section 7345(e) narrowly provides for judicial review of a certification. After the Commissioner notifies an individual of a certification, that individual may bring an action in Tax Court "to determine whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification." § 7345(e)(1). The Tax Court can determine whether the certification was erroneous, and if so, may order the Secretary of the Treasury "to notify the Secretary of State that such certification was erroneous." § 7345(e)(1)-(2).
Mr. Robertson and Ms.