KATHERINE MCDONALD, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] Generally, section 7345 provides a multi-step certification process that starts with the Commissioner. That process begins only after the Commissioner determines that "an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt." See § 7345(a). Section 7345(b)(1) defines a "seriously delinquent tax debt" as one that has been assessed, is greater than $50,000, and with respect to which either a lien notice has been filed (with respect to which administrative rights have been exhausted or have lapsed) or a levy has been made. However, section 7345(b)(2) excludes certain liabilities from that definition, including "a debt that is being paid in a timely manner pursuant to an agreement to which the individual is party under section 6159." If the Commissioner certifies to the Secretary of the Treasury that an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt, the Secretary of the Treasury must transmit that certification to the Secretary of State "for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of a passport pursuant to