KATHERINE MCDONALD, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] Opinion
21077-21P
07-21-2022
KATHERINE MCDONALD, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
ORDER OF DISMISSAL
Ronald L. Buch Judge
Pending before the Court is the Commissioner's motion to dismiss on ground of mootness, which Mr. Robertson and Ms. McDonald oppose. In consolidated cases, Jay Robertson (Docket No. 15190-21P) and Katherine McDonald (Docket No. 21077-21P) challenge the Commissioner's having certified them as having a seriously delinquent tax debt under section 7345. Confessing error, the Commissioner reversed the certifications. Section 7345(e) authorizes this Court "to determine whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification." Because the Commissioner has reversed his certifications, there is nothing left for the Court to decide. This case will be dismissed as moot.
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times.