02-02-2015
[…] (Schifando v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1082.) The plaintiff has the burden to show how the complaint could be amended to cure any defect. (Ibid.) The plaintiff can make that showing for the first time on appeal. (Careau & Co. v. Security Pacific Business Credit, Inc. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1371, 1386.)
2. The Trial Court Properly Sustained the Demurrer to the First Cause of Action for Cancellation of the Trust Deed Assignment
The first cause of action in the pleading is for cancellation of instrument, the trust deed assignment, under Civil Code section 3412. Civil Code section 3412 provides: "A written instrument, in respect to which there is reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." McDonald contends he has adequately pled that the trust deed assignment was invalid for four reasons: (1) Sandoz was acting on behalf of Aurora rather than MERS, so Aurora unlawfully assigned the trust deed to itself; (2) the trust deed assignment violated the statute of frauds because MERS,