McDole v. City of Saginaw
[…] Although a jury may find in Defendant's favor, the dispute is not so one-sided as to entitle Defendant to judgment as a matter of law. Tuer's report provided the sole factual basis for terminating Plaintiff, and she participated in the conversation, and possibly contributed to the consensus, that resulted in that decision. Accordingly, the Court will deny in part Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's Title VII and ELCRA claims.

B.

Regarding Plaintiff's claim under the PWDCRA, Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1102(b) bars employment discrimination based on disability. More specifically, Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1202(1)(b) bars employers from "[d]ischarg[ing] or otherwise discriminat[ing] against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a disability . . . that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position."

As defined in Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1103(d), in relevant part, "disability" means one or more of the following: