Case No. C06-5344RBL.
[…] Square D Co., 68 F.3d 1216, 1221 (9th Cir. 1995). Factual disputes whose resolution would not affect the outcome of the suit are irrelevant to the consideration of a motion for summary judgment. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). In other words, summary judgment should be granted where the nonmoving party fails to offer evidence from which a reasonable finder of fact could return a decision in the nonmoving party's favor. Triton Energy, 68 F.3d at 1220.
B. Interpretation of Insurance Contracts
Insurance policies are construed as contracts in Washington State. RCW 48.01.040 (defining insurance as "a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies"). The interpretation of insurance contracts is a question of law, Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co., 123 Wash. 2d 891, 897 (1994), and the standard for interpretation is well settled:
In Washington, insurance policies are construed as contracts.