finding the MTSA to be the TCPA's "state analog"
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 159C, § 3. Section 4 further states that "[n]o telephone solicitor shall intentionally cause to be installed or shall intentionally use a blocking device or service to circumvent a consumer's use of a call identification service or device." Id. § 4. And section 5A provides, in pertinent part, that within the first minute of a call, "[a] telephone solicitor shall disclose . . . (ii) the correct name of the telemarketing company that employs the individual telemarketer who is making the call; [and] (iii) the correct name of the ultimate seller whose goods or services are being offered by means of the telemarketing call." Id. § 5A(a).
According to the Complaint, Porch or its agents made unsolicited calls to McDermet's registered home and mobile telephone numbers. Compare McDermet, 2018 WL 840743, at *2 (finding a plausible § 3(i) claim) with Jones v. Experian Info.