McDermed v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] It is also undisputed that Washington statute permits so-called suit-limitation provisions, as long as the limitations period is “less than one year from the date of the loss.” RCW § 48.18.200(c). The statute reads:

[N]o insurance contract . . . shall contain any condition . . . limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than one year from the time when the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances. In contracts of property insurance . . . such limitation shall not be to a period of less than one year from the date of the loss.
Id. Plaintiffs implicitly concede that the Policy's suit-limitation provision complies with the statute but nevertheless argue it should not be enforced in this case on the grounds of estoppel, unconscionability, and Defendant's material breach of the contract. Pl. Opp'n, Dkt. 9 at 9.