McDaniel v. Weston Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] United States v. Perry County Bd. of Ed., 567 F.2d 277, 279 (5th Cir. 1978) (quoting United States v. Allegheny-Ludlum Indus., Inc., 517 F.2d 826, 841 (5th Cir. 1975)).

LIGA claims its interest in the litigation arises from Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:2058(B)(3), which allows LIGA to sue or be sued and includes a “right to intervene as a party.” However, this Louisiana statute grants a right to intervene in Louisiana state courts, not federal courts.

LIGA also asserts that its interest arises from § 2058(A). Doc. 25, p. 4. Under this provision, LIGA has “all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent” to the extent of LIGA's obligations on the “covered claims.” La. R.S. 22:2058(A)(2). The cited statute creates an obligation for LIGA but does nothing to explain what interest LIGA would have in this litigation, one in contract by insureds against their insurer.