Because the date difference does not affect the determination of whether the indictment in this case was filed within the applicable statute of limitation periods, the error was harmless. See McDaniel v. State , 289 Ga. App. 722, 725-726 (4), 658 S.E.2d 248 (2008) ("[W]hen the exact date of a crime is not a material allegation of the indictment, the crime may be proved to have taken place on any date prior to the return of the indictment, so long as the date is within the applicable statute of limitation [period].") (punctuation and footnote omitted). See former OCGA § 17-3-1 (b) (2002) ("[P]rosecution for the crime of forcible rape must be commenced within 15 years after the commission of the crime."); see also Division 1, supra.
Id. at 699(2), 707 S.E.2d 359. When the exact date of a crime is not a material allegation in the indictment, the State may prove the crime took place on any date prior to the return of the indictment and within the statute of limitation. McDaniel v.