2D2024-0672
[…] Id. Ms. Wood filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus. Id. The trial court struck the petition. As here, the trial court found that Ms. Wood was represented by counsel. Id. It also found that it lacked the authority to rule on the petition because she was confined outside the trial court's jurisdiction. Id. We concluded that the trial court erred in striking her petition. Id. at 1105-06. Pertinent to this appeal, we held that the trial court should have addressed the merits of Ms. Wood's petition under section 916.107(9)(a), Florida Statutes (2022). In relevant part, that statute provides as follows:
(9) HABEAS CORPUS.
(a) At any time, and without notice, a forensic client detained by a facility, or a relative, friend, guardian, representative, or attorney on behalf of such client, may petition for a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of such detention and request that the committing court issue a writ for release. Each client shall receive a written notice of the right to petition for a writ of habeas corpus.Id.
A "'[f]orensic client' . . . means any defendant who has been committed to the department or agency pursuant to s. 916.13, s. 916.15, or s. 916.302." § 916.106(9), Fla. Stat. (2024).
Mr. McDaniel is a forensic client under section 916.15. He challenges the cause and legality of his detention.