McDaniel v. State
[…] Although the victim recanted her crime report during trial, the jury reasonably could have believed the testimony of the various witnesses and the police officer to be more credible, especially when coupled with the expert testimony that domestic violence sexual assault victims often recant their stories. Therefore, McDaniel's sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim is unavailing in this instance.

McDaniel next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for his conviction of kidnapping in the first degree with the use of a deadly weapon. NRS 200.310(1) makes it a category A felony for "a person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person by any means whatsoever with the intent to hold or detain ... the person ... for the purpose of committing sexual assault." Carrying or leading the victim to a private location increases the risk of harm to the victim and may be sufficient to sustain a conviction of first degree kidnaping if a sexual assault occurs at some point later. Hutchins v.