7 Div. 782.
[…] I
Appellant first contends that the procedures followed by the Circuit Court in first remanding the cause to the district court for the Armstrong determination and in then only affirming the trial court's decision were erroneous because the Circuit Court was required by statute to hold a trial de novo on the issue of the probation revocation. The State argues that appellant's only recourse was to appeal the district court's determination to this Court in the first place, and therefore this appeal should be dismissed as not being timely filed. The basis for appellant's argument is § 12-12-71, Code of Alabama 1975, which states:
"Except as provided in section 12-12-72 and in subsection (e) of section 12-15-120, all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo.
"An appellant shall not be entitled to a jury trial in circuit court unless it is demanded in the notice of appeal, and an appellee shall have no right to a jury trial unless written demand is filed in circuit court within 14 days of service upon him of notice of appeal."
We do not think that this section affords appellant the right to a trial de novo from a probation revocation determined by a district court for several reasons.