McDaniel v. Soiree Coffee Bar, LLC
[…] In Rivkin, we analyzed whether a motion to transfer venue pursuant to Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 15.002 was, in substance, a motion to abate or transfer based on dominant jurisdiction. Id. We analyzed the document, including the title, first paragraph, argument and authorities, and prayer, as well as what counsel discussed at the hearing. In none of the above did the term or concept of "dominant jurisdiction" appear, and therefore, we concluded that the motion's substance was a § 15.002 motion to transfer venue for convenience, which "is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error." Id. at *5.